/Privacy policy
Privacy policy2018-09-04T10:30:46+00:00

Privacy policy

This privacy policy defines and notifies you of the way in which CAP ENFANTS uses and protects the information that you provide to us, where necessary, when you use the present website accessed using the following URL: www.capenfants.com (afterwards called the “Site”).

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or added to at any time by CAP ENFANTS, in particular to comply with any legislative and regulatory developments, or changes to jurisprudence or technology. In this case, the date on which the policy was last updated will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These changes will apply to a user as soon as they are published online. Users should therefore regularly consult this privacy and cookie policy to be aware of any possible changes to it.

I. PERSONAL DATA

Generally speaking, it is possible to visit the CAP ENFANTS Site without disclosing any personal information about yourself. Under no circumstances are you obliged to provide CAP ENFANTS with this information.

However, if you decline to do so, it is possible that you may not be able to access certain information or services that you have requested. This is because in some cases it may be necessary for CAP ENFANTS to ask you to provide your first and last names, email address, telephone number, company and role (afterwards called your “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you expressly agree to its processing by CAP ENFANTS for the purposes indicated at point 2 below as well as for the purposes described at the end of each online form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on the 14 April 2016, and the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended in 2004, CAP ENFANTS informs you of the following points:

  1. Identity of the data controller

The data controller is CAP ENFANTS, headquartered at 1, Allée des Barbanniers – 92230 Gennevilliers, France. Telephone: +33 1 70 61 67 61.

  1. Purposes of processing

CAP ENFANTS is liable to process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with information or services that you have requested (in particular: sending of the Newsletter, a commercial proposal, or to assess your level of compliance using a quiz); and/or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information that allows us to improve our Site, our products and our services (in particular by using cookies); and/or

(c) for the purpose of being able to contact you about various developments concerning CAP ENFANTS, including product developments and customer support.

  1. Recipients

CAP ENFANTS is the only recipient of your Personal Information. Whether this information is in aggregate or individual form, it will never be transmitted to a third party, with the exception of processors used by CAP ENFANTS (more detailed information about them can be found in point 7 below). Neither CAP ENFANTS or any one of its processors shall engage in the marketing of users’ and visitors’ personal data.

  • Length of data retention

Your Personal Information is retained by CAP ENFANTS only for the length of time required by the purpose for which data is collected as indicated in point 2 above, which in all cases shall not exceed 24 months.

  • Data Protection Rights

You have the following rights concerning your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address indicated at point 1, or by completing the the form opposite.

Right of access to and disclosure of data

You have the ability to access the Personal Information concerning you.

However, owing to the requirements incumbent on CAP ENFANTS to guarantee the security and confidentiality of any personal data being processed, you are informed that your request will be handled on the condition that you provide proof of your identity, for example by producing a scan of your valid identity document (if the request is made using our dedicated online form), or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (if you are making a written request).

CAP ENFANTS informs you that if necessary, it has the right to oppose any requests which are manifestly unreasonable (by their number, or by their systematic or repetitive nature).

To assist you with your request, in particular if you would like to exercise your right of access by sending a written request to the postal address indicated at point 1, you will find by clicking the following link a letter template (in French) developed by the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL, French Data Protection authority).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

Right to rectification of data

Under this right, the legislation enables you to request the rectification, the updating, the restriction of processing, or the erasure of data that concerns you that may be inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete or obsolete.

In addition, you can set out general and specific guidelines regarding the future use of personal data after your death. Where applicable, the heirs of a deceased person may request that the death of their family member be taken into account and/or that the necessary changes are carried out.

To assist you with your request, in particular if you would like to exercise, on your own behalf or on behalf of a deceased family member, your right to rectification by sending a written request to the postal address indicated at point 1, you will find by clicking the following link a letter template (in French) developed by the CNIL (French Data Protection authority).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

Right to object

This right can only be exercised in one of the two following situations:
1. When exercising this right is based on legitimate grounds; or
2. When exercising this right aims to prevent collected data from being used for marketing purposes.

To assist you with your request, in particular if you would like to exercise your right to object by sending a written request to the postal address indicated at point 1, you will find by clicking the following link a letter template developed by the CNIL (French Data Protection authority).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

  1. Deadlines for response

CAP ENFANTS undertakes to respond to your request to access, to rectify, to object, or to any other request for further information without undue delay and in any event within 1 month of receipt of your request.

  1. Authorized providers and transfer to a third country outside the European Union

CAP ENFANTS informs you that it uses authorized providers to facilitate the collection and processing of data that you have provided. These providers may be situated outside the European Union and receive collected data by means of the various online forms present on the Site (with the exception of the form allowing you to exercise your Data Protection rights, which is provided and operated by CAP ENFANTS).

CAP ENFANTS has ensured that these providers have implemented appropriate safeguards for, and comply with the strict conditions regarding the confidentiality, use and protection of data. In particular, attention has been focused on the existence of a legal basis to perform any transfer of data to a third country. In this context, one of our providers is subject to Binding Corporate Rules approved by the CNIL (French Data Protection authority) in 2016, while others are subject to not only standard contractual clauses on data protection but also the Privacy Shield Framework.

  1. Complaints to the supervisory authority

If you believe that CAP ENFANTS does not fulfill its obligations with respect to your Personal Information, you can send a complaint or a request to the supervisory authority. In France, the supervisory authority is the CNIL (French Data Protection authority). A request can be sent to them online by clicking on the following link (in French): https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

II. COOKIE POLICY

When you first connect to the CAP ENFANTS website, you will be alerted by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information about your browsing of the site may be stored in files called “cookies”. Our policy regarding the use of cookies enables you to better understand the measures that we implement concerning the browsing of our website. In particular, it provides information on all of the cookies used by our website, their intended purpose (part I.), and outlines the steps to take to configure them (part II.).

  1. General information on the cookies used by the CAP ENFANTS website

As the publisher of this website, CAP ENFANTS may store cookies on the hard drive of your device (e.g. computer, tablet, mobile phone) to ensure the smooth, optimal browsing of our website.

“Cookies” are small pieces of data stored in text files which enable your computer, tablet, or mobile phone to be recognized in order to personalize the services that we offer.

The information collected by cookies in no way enables you to be personally identified. They are used solely for our own purposes to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to deliver content that is tailored to your interests. None of this information is communicated with a third party except when CAP ENFANTS has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any authorized judicial or administrative authority.

To help you better understand the information that cookies identify, you will find a table below that lists the various types of cookies that may be used by the CAP ENFANTS website, their name, their purpose, and their storage duration.

  1. Configuring your cookie preferences

You can enable or disable the storing of cookies at any time.

When you first connect to the CAP ENFANTS website, a banner will appear at the bottom of your screen that summarizes information about the storage of cookies and similar technology. This banner will inform you that by continuing your browsing of the CAP ENFANTS website (e.g. by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site) you accept the storage of cookies on your device. You are also deemed to have agreed to the storage of cookies by clicking on the “X” icon on the right of the banner that appears at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie involved, it may be necessary to obtain your consent to store and read cookies from your device.

  • Cookies that don’t require consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL, the French Data Protection authority), some cookies do not require your prior consent to be used, either because they are absolutely necessary for the website to operate correctly, or because their sole purpose is to enable or facilitate online communication. These include session ID cookies, authentication cookies, session cookies with load balancing, as well as cookies to personalize your interface. These cookies are fully subject to the current policy because they are sent and managed by CAP ENFANTS.

  • Cookies that require your prior consent

This requirement concerns third-party cookies that are referred to as “persistent” because they remain on your device until they are deleted or until their given date of expiration.

The storage and use of these third-party cookies is subject to the privacy policies of those third parties, which you will find links to below. This family of cookies includes audience analysis cookies (such as Matomo), advertising cookies (which CAP ENFANTS doesn’t use), as well as social media cookies (e.g. Facebook, YouTube, and LinkedIn).

Audience analysis cookies collect statistics about the frequency and use of various parts of a website (such as the content or pages that you have visited). This data helps improve the user-friendliness of the CAP ENFANTS website. An audience analytics tool is used by this website: Google Analytics, whose privacy policy is available at the following link:

Social media cookies are sent and managed by the relevant social network. With your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share content published on the CAP ENFANTS site, specifically by using a share button application for the relevant social network. Four types of social media cookies are used by the CAP ENFANTS website:

Facebook, whose cookie policy you can consult by clicking on the following link: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

LinkedIn, whose cookie policy you can consult by clicking on the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

Twitter, whose dedicated options for controlling or restricting the use of cookies can be found, along with their cookie policy, at: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#

YouTube, where information on deleting cookies in the Google Chrome browser can be found by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050 and also the complete cookie policy on the following link: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

  • You have various tools for configuring the use of cookies

Most internet browsers are configured by default to authorize the storage of cookies. Your browser gives you the possibility of changing these standard settings so that either all cookies are consistently blocked, or so that only some cookies are either accepted or declined according to their sender.

ATTENTION: Choosing to disable the storage of cookies on your device may affect your user experience along with your access to certain services or features on this website. Where applicable, CAP ENFANTS accepts no liability regarding the consequences of a deterioration of your browsing conditions that occur as a result of your choice to disable, delete or block cookies necessary for the operation of the site. These consequences will not qualify as damages and you will not be entitled to any compensation as a result.

Your browser also enables you to delete existing cookies on your device or can alert you when new cookies are liable to be stored on your device. These settings do not adversely affect your browsing but will mean you lose the benefits of having the cookie stored.

Below you can find a number of tools that will enable you to configure the cookies stored on your device.

  • Configuring your internet browser

Each internet browser has its own specific settings for managing cookies. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, below you will find links to help in accessing the relevant menu of your browser:

Chromehttps://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

Firefoxhttps://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Internet Explorerhttps://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#

Operahttps://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Safarihttps://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US&viewlocale=en_US

For further information about tools for managing cookies, please refer to the CNIL (French Data Protection authority) website (in French): https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

 

For any questions or requests for further information about this cookie policy, please contact us using our online form.